Independent Streak

An online magazine & social networking portal for the filmmaking community

FEATURE FILMS

Palme d’Or

WINTER SLEEP by Nuri Bilge CEYLAN

Grand Prix

LE MERAVIGLIE (The Wonders) by Alice ROHRWACHER

Best Director Award

Bennett MILLER for FOXCATCHER

Jury Prize ex-aequo

MOMMY by Xavier DOLAN

ADIEU AU LANGAGE (Goodbye to language) by Jean-Luc GODARD

Best Screenplay Award

Andrey ZVYAGINTSEV and Oleg NEGIN for LEVIATHAN

Best Actress Award

Julianne MOORE in MAPS TO THE STARS by David CRONENBERG

Best Actor Award

Timothy SPALL in MR. TURNER by Mike LEIGH

SHORT FILMS

Palme d’Or      

LEIDI by Simón MESA SOTO

Special Mention – Ex-aequo

AÏSSA by Clément TREHIN-LALANNE

JA VI ELSKER (Yes we love) by Hallvar WITZØ

 UN CERTAIN REGARD

Un Certain Regard Prize

FEHÉR ISTEN by Kornél Mundruczó

Jury Prize

TURIST by Ruben Östlund

Un Certain Regard Special Prize

THE SALT OF THE EARTH by Wim Wenders and Juliano Ribeiro Salgado

Ensemble Prize

PARTY GIRL by Marie Amachoukeli, Claire Burger and Samuel Theis

Best Actor Award

David Gulpilil in CHARLIE’S COUNTRY by Rolf de Heer

CAMÉRA D’OR

PARTY GIRL by Marie AMACHOUKELI, Claire BURGER, Samuel THEIS presented in the Un Certain Regard Selection

CINÉFONDATION

First Prize

SKUNK by Annie Silverstein

University of Texas at Austin, USA

Second Prize

OH LUCY! by Atsuko Hirayanagi

NYU Tisch School of the Arts Asia, Singapore

Joint Third Prize

LIEVITO MADRE by Fulvio Risuleo

Centro Sperimentale di Cinematografia, Italy

THE BIGGER PICTURE by Daisy Jacobs

National Film and Television School, United Kingdom

CRITICS’ WEEK

Nespresso Grand Prize

THE TRIBE by Myroslav Slaboshpytskiy

France 4 Visionary Award

THE TRIBE by Myroslav Slaboshpytskiy

SACD Award

HOPE by Boris Lojkine

Sony CineAlta Discovery Prize for short film

A CIAMBRA by Jonas Carpignano

Canal+ Award for short film

CROCODILE by Gaëlle Denis

Gan Foundation Support for Distribution

THE TRIBE by Myroslav Slaboshpytskiy

DIRECTORS’ FORTNIGHT

Europa Cinema Label, the SACD Prize and the Art Cinema Award:

Love At First Fight (Les Combattants) by Thomas Cailley

The Illy prize for short film

Heartless (Sem Coração)by Nara Normande and Tião

A special mention

It Can Pass Through the Wall (Trece si Prin Perete) by Radu Jude

Views: 17

Comment

You need to be a member of Independent Streak to add comments!

Join Independent Streak

© 2017   Created by Rachel Galvin.   Powered by

Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service

eXTReMe Tracker